PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

The OPL Tips Site ("OPL Tips or "Site") is owned and operated by Genius Sports Group Pty Ltd ATF Genius Sports Group Unit Trust, registered in Australia under ABN 22 593 301 283. All references herein to "we" or "us" means Genius Sports Group Pty Ltd ATF Genius Sports Group Unit Trust and any of its related bodies corporate. "You" and "your" means a natural person whose personal information we have knowingly collected.

We collect and use personal information from visitors to our site, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor's name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address, date of birth and any other personal information you or a person ostensibly authorised by you submits to us, as well any other information that we consider is necessary to perform our functions and activities ("Personal Information").

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information. Access to our site and services is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our site or services implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. Changes to the privacy policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The revised version of the Privacy Policy will be effective at the time we post it. Your continued use of our site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

3. Information collected

We will collect Personal Information about you through your use of our site or services for the purposes of registering you as a member or responding to your inquiry or request. We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our site or services. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our site or services and to assist us in service provision.

If you do not wish for your personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by our Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request. If we do comply with your request, or you provide us with inaccurate or incorrect information, we may not have sufficient information to conduct our business and we may be limited:

  • in our ability to provide our services to you;
  • in our ability to keep you informed of updates and services information; or
  • in our ability to respond to your inquiry or request.

4. Use

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • provide and manage the delivery of our services;
  • inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, third party goods or services, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you;
  • research and assessment to improve our services;
  • compile and maintaining mailing lists derived from out site and communicating with persons on those lists;
  • respond to an inquiry or request;
  • collect and disclose personal information to related bodies corporate in connection with the corporate group's own internal operations;
  • customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials matters;
  • fulfilling obligations to, and cooperating with, government agencies; and
  • where you otherwise provide your consent, either express or implied.

5. Disclosure

In conducting our operations, we may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate or third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial or credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers and customer service providers ("Authorised Service Providers"). We may also share your details with any of our business partners or sponsors of any tipping competition you enter.

Our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers may be located both in and outside Australia and they may be located in countries with less strict privacy laws than those that exist in Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to your personal information, such as by seeking compliance with the APPs in our terms of engagement with those parties. In the event that personal information must be disclosed overseas other than as described above, we will endeavour obtain consent from you. Please contact us if you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed overseas.

6. Direct Marketing

When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. This includes contacting you regarding the services of sponsors of any tipping competition that you enter. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to 'opt out' or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
  • comply with a request by you to 'opt-out' of receiving further communications within a reasonable time frame.

We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by directly contacting us. We always provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future information via email. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting contact@opltips.com.au

As noted above, we may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners and sponsors of tipping competitions. By providing your Personal Information to us, you also consent to our business partners and sponsors of any tipping competition you enter contacting you with information about their products and services.

7. Storage of information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk. Third party recipients of personal information may have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information. Please notify us immediately if you believe there has been any unauthorised access to your information.

8. Disclaimer

Our site may contain direct links, or we may introduce or refer you, to other sites or businesses operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites or businesses are not operated, nor endorsed by us. Advertisements on our site, links to or from other sites or businesses, do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements, sites or businesses.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on this site. Other websites or services that may be accessible through this site may have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. The use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. If you link to any such third party sites, we urge you review their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties or coaches.

If you access the site from outside Australia, you accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws in that jurisdiction that apply to you as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us, the operating system used, the site or other users.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

9. Registration and cookies

To use our site, you are required to register as a user of the site, by entering a username and password in order to visit secure areas on the site. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

When you access the site from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may make a record of your visit and logs for statistical and business purposes and we may collect information including: the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used. We may also track some of the actions you take on the site such as when you provide information or content to us.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the site easier to use and to protect both you and the secure areas of the site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You understand that information might be re-shared or copied by other users. Certain types of communications that you send to other users cannot be removed from their systems. If you use an external source to publish information on the Websites (such as a mobile application), you should check the privacy setting for that post, as it is set by that external source.

10. Access to and correction of information collected by us

We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you via our site by contacting contact@opltips.com.au We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

If Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request, correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected. If you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons.

11. Consent

You acknowledge and agree that we, our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

12. Contact and complaints

If you have a question about how we handle Personal Information or wish to lodge a complaint about our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@opltips.com.au

We will aim to resolve all complaints as soon as practicable for us to do so. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose website is: www.oaic.gov.au